Privacy Policy

Bibles for Europe values your privacy. We strive to protect your personal information and use it in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which we collect it.

This Policy explains what types of information we collect from you, for what purposes and what choices you have regarding our collection of your information. By visiting www.biblesforeurope.org or any of its related websites (“Website”), you accept the practices described in this Policy.

We reserve the right to revise this policy at any time by updating this posting without advance notice to you. Such revisions shall be effective to you as a user of the Site immediately upon posting.

Who We Are

Bibles for Europe is a limited charitable company, registered in England and Wales, company number 07521600, and charity number 1141367, registered office: Bower House, Orange Tree Hill, Romford, Essex, RM4 1PB, United Kingdom. Our mission is to distribute the New Testament Recovery Version and Christian literature throughout the European continent. We are a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

We have partners who act as distributors in the UK and other EEA countries, such as Amana Trust in the UK.

Information We Collect

Personal information we gather may be voluntarily supplied by you when you:

  • Request information from Bibles for Europe
  • Order products from Bibles for Europe
  • Receive a Bible from a Bibles for Europe Representative or distributor
  • Sign up for services from Bibles for Europe, such as newsletters.

The personal information we collect may include your gender, title, name, address, telephone number, email address, university (if applicable), your preferences and interests relevant to Bibles for Europe offers, and confirmation that you are 18 and over.

Our Website also collects non-identifying demographic and interest data through Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reporting. You may opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising through Google’s Ads Settings or via the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Our Website may contain links to our partners’ websites or other places of interest, who may collect your information. By selecting these links, you will effectively leave Bible for Europe’s site and no longer fall under our privacy policy. Please refer to the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How the Information Is Used

We use your personal information to respond to your requests for information or products. With your prior consent, we use your information to let you know about how to use the Recovery Version Bible, and any Bible studies or seminars in your area. We do not sell or share your information to third-party marketers or any persons or organizations that are not associated with Bibles for Europe.

We store your information in a secure, centralised contacts database, which is managed by Amana Trust as our data processor, a registered charity in the UK that processes Bible recipients’ data on behalf of Bibles for Europe. Amana Trust has agreed to treat your information as confidential and to keep it secure in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Amana Trust has also agreed to only use your information in accordance with our instructions, for Bible for Europe’s legitimate purposes.

Demographic and interest data gathered through Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reporting is for analysing trends in aggregate and is never combined with personally identifiable information.

We use Mailchimp to send mass emails to users who subscribe to receive them. You can review Mailchimp’s privacy policy for information on how they manage user data: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy. MailChimp will collect your email address and optionally other information, but will not pass on or sell your details to anyone else. You can unsubscribe from any email sent from MailChimp by clicking an embedded ‘unsubscribe’ link.

We use Google Apps to operate the forms on our website. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of data that we collect from you to secure locations outside of the EU operated by Google for processing and storing. Google is a part of the US-EU Safe Harbor Framework, and has entered into a data processing agreement and model contract clause with us, to ensure that your data is treated and stored securely. Google agrees that it will only use your information for the purpose of providing the Apps services, and will not use your personal data for advertising purposes. For information on how Google safeguards data that is processed in the use of their Google Apps services please see: google.com/intx/en/work/apps/terms/mcc_terms.html.

How We Protect Your Information

We do our utmost to protect your privacy. The European Union Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and corresponding data protection legislation obliges us to follow security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us in order to avoid unauthorised loss or access. As such we and our data processors have implemented industry-standard security systems and procedures to protect information from unauthorised disclosure, misuse or destruction.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that websites create and store on your computer containing data such as the user’s computer identification information, customized preferences, or activities while visiting a website. BfE does not disclose to third parties any cookie information created by our website, except as needed to satisfy any law, regulation, or legal request. BfE is not responsible for the creation or storage of any cookies on your computer by other companies or websites. You may choose to refuse or disable cookies by adjusting the security settings on your Internet browser.

Privacy Policy Related to Minors

Users of this website must be at least 18 years of age in order to request materials or participate in any activity that requires the submission of personal information.

We do not knowingly market to, or solicit information from, children under the age of 18 years. We cannot distinguish the age of visitors to our website. If a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us at data@biblesforeurope.org and we will remove the minor’s personal information.

Changing Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of particular personal information we hold about you then please follow these instructions. We may make a small charge for this service. Please email our Data Office at data@biblesforeurope.org with the details of your request.

Contact Us

Please contact us at info@biblesforeurope.org if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Bibles for Europe

Bower House, Orange Tree Hill, Romford, Essex, RM4 1PB, United Kingdom +44 (0) 1708 380 323 data@biblesforeurope.org